Lovell Safety Management Safety eTalks
[…] The carrier controverted the claim. There was a substantial chance that the claim could be established by the Workers’ Compensation Board (WCB) as a work injury with an aggravation of his underlying condition. In that event, the cost of the claim would exceed $100,000 for wage replacement (known as indemnity benefits) and medical costs. 

The claimant, on the other hand, faced the prospect of having his claim completely denied. Rather than take the risk of litigation, both parties elected to settle the claim for $15,000, under Section 32 of the Workers’ Compensation Law. Section 32 states as follows: “No agreement or release except as otherwise provided in this chapter by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this chapter shall be valid.” It then goes on to provide a framework within which a waiver agreement can be entered into and be approved by the Workers’ Compensation Board.